Privacy Policy

Scope of this Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy applies to the business practices of Ambassador Travel Services, operation of the ‘Submit Enquiry’ platform and the www.ambassadortravel.com.au website.

AMBASSADOR TRAVEL and Your Personal Information

Ambassador Travel may acquire and use personal information about you. If you’re unsure about what constitutes ‘personal information’, the OAIC (Office of the Australian Information Commissioner) describes personal information as ‘information … about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information’.

What kind of personal information might we collect or store?

Email address, first name, surname, phone number, date of birth and previous tour enquiries are typical (but not the only) pieces of personal information that may be stored and used by Ambassador Travel.

How do we collect and store this information?

Personal information may be supplied directly to Ambassador Travel for the purpose of ongoing business relations or it may be supplied by clients of Ambassador Travel for the purpose of sending electronic communications. This information is stored in databases that are located in Australia.

How do we use your personal information?

Ambassador Travel uses personal information provided by you for the purpose of sending news, information, and general promotional and/or transactional material that may be of use to you. We may also use this personal information to build a personal profile of you that will enable our communications with you to be tailored in a more relevant manner. Furthermore, personal information collected and stored by us may be used for monitoring, trouble-shooting and/or analysis purposes, although we endeavour to ensure that individuals remain anonymous.

How do we protect your privacy?

We keep your personal information confidential to the best of our ability. We do not share that information about you with any other individual, organisation, or agency unless it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested, or is required or authorised by law. Ambassador Travel employs generally-accepted standards of technology and operational security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and unauthorised alteration of personal information supplied.

Accessing the Personal Information We Hold About You

The Ambassador Travel team can assist you in accessing your personal information and we encourage you to contact us if you find that personal information to be inaccurate or incomplete. If the personal information stored was not collected by Ambassador Travel during its day-to-day business activities then we will put you in contact the relevant Ambassador Travel client that supplied it. Our Ambassador Travel team can also assist you with the unsubscribe process if you no longer wish to receive communications.

You can contact our support team on +61 7 3229 6555 during standard business hours (8.00am – 5.30pm AEST) or via email at enquiry@ambassadortravel.com.au We endeavour to respond to all email enquiries within 24 hours. Alternatively, you can mail us at Ambassador Travel, GPO Box 2208, Brisbane QLD 4001. We recognise your right to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when contacting us but we may need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to or modify any information held about you.

Not happy with the outcome of your enquiry?

The Australian Privacy Principles give you the right to contact the OAIC if you feel that your enquiry to us or one of our clients has not been handled appropriately or if you feel that there has been a breach in privacy legislation.

You can contact the OAIC on their privacy hotline 1300 363 992 (or +61 2 9284 9749 if calling from outside Australia) or via email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au Alternatively, you can mail them at OAIC, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 2001. If you would like to know more about Australian privacy legislation and/or the OAIC, you can visit the OAIC website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Ambassador Travel reserves the right to modify or amend our Privacy Policy at any time. The most recent version of our privacy policy can be obtained from contacting Ambassador Travel directly on +61 7 3229 6555 or by emailing enquiry@ambassadortravel.com.au